Get A Quick Quote

Email:
Intel Celeron N5100, Jasper Lake, four cores and four threads; 8GB + 128GB; 10.1" IPS 1280×800, 700 cd/m², 10-point G+G glove touch; Windows 10
W10N-EX is offered through several approval routes rather than one universal configuration. A petrochemical configuration with Ex ib IIC T4 Gb for gas and Ex ib IIIC T130°C Db for dust; a mining configuration with Ex ib I Mb and MA/KA; and an ATEX II 2GD configuration with Ex ib IIC T5 Gb and Ex ib IIIC T95°C Db.
Battery: Built-in, non-removable 5550mAh, 7.6V

Reply Within 24hours for almost message!
RUGGEDMASTER W10N-EX Explosion-Proof Tablets supports wholesale and bulk order enquiries. Compare the standard specifications and optional modules for the configuration required by your project.
W10N-EX is offered through several approval routes rather than one universal configuration. A petrochemical configuration with Ex ib IIC T4 Gb for gas and Ex ib IIIC T130°C Db for dust; a mining configuration with Ex ib I Mb and MA/KA; and an ATEX II 2GD configuration with Ex ib IIC T5 Gb and Ex ib IIIC T95°C Db.
Petrochemical Inspection and Maintenance
For a compatible gas or dust configuration, the W10N-EX can support Windows work orders, equipment records, maintenance checklists and serial-device service in refineries and chemical-processing facilities.
PLC and Legacy Serial Equipment Service
Built-in RJ45 and DB9 RS232 make this model especially suitable for technicians who must connect to Ethernet networks or compatible serial equipment without carrying multiple consumer adapters. Complete connection procedures still require hazardous-area review.
Coal Mining and Mine-Site Workflows
The Ex ib I Mb configuration with MA/KA documentation is positioned for qualified Chinese mining projects. Confirm mine type, local acceptance, document validity, approved battery and every installed option before procurement.
Tank Farms, Terminals and Pipeline Patrol
Wi-Fi 6, optional cellular connectivity, GNSS and remote synchronization where fixed infrastructure is limited.
Combustible-Dust Facilities
The appropriate dust configuration can support inspection and equipment records in grain, powder or other combustible-dust projects when the actual dust characteristics, surface-temperature limit and certificate scope match.
Asset Identification and Precision Field Records
Optional barcode, UHF/LF RFID, NFC, ID-card, fingerprint and RTK modules can consolidate identification and positioning workflows on one Windows device, provided the selected combination remains within the approved configuration.
Ex ib ⅡC T4 Gb
Ex ib ⅢC T130℃ Db
Certificate No.: CQC 25.0249X
II 2GD Ex ib IIC T5 Gb
Ex ib IIIC T95°C Db
Certificate No.: No. 6G250731.SCIQT35
EX ib I Mb
Certificate No.:CCRI 23.7461
Why Choose W10N-EX N5100?
Choose W10N-EX when the workflow needs a cost-conscious fanless Windows platform with built-in RJ45, full-size DB9 RS232 and Micro HDMI. It is particularly suitable for light industrial applications, legacy software and wired PLC or serial-equipment service where certification requirements can be matched to one of the available configurations.
W10N-EX vs W18Y-EX i7
Choose W10N-EX for full built-in I/O, light Windows workloads and projects prioritizing configuration flexibility and cost. Choose W18Y-EX i7 when the verified application needs more processing headroom, 16GB memory as the standard configuration, M.2 storage and a slimmer 20mm chassis. Compare the actual processor, interfaces, battery, radios and certificate package rather than the Windows label alone.
W10N-EX vs a W10NPRO N100 Configuration
Consider a newer N100-based configuration when improved platform efficiency or a newer processor generation is a project priority. Choose W10N-EX where its N5100 software validation, full I/O layout and available certificate package already match the deployment.
W10N-EX vs an Android Explosion-Proof Tablet
Choose W10N-EX when the application requires Windows, x86 software, DB9 RS232, HDMI or established PLC utilities. Choose an Android model such as A10STX-EX for mobile data collection, Android applications and removable high-capacity battery rotation.
When Is W10N-EX Not the Right Choice?
Do not select W10N-EX for Zone 0/20 based on Gb/Db markings, workstation-level sustained analysis, an unspecified mine approval, hot battery replacement, or an unapproved combination of 5G, RTK, scanners and peripherals.
1. Which explosion-protection configurations are available for W10N-EX?
Separate petrochemical gas/dust, Ex ib I Mb with MA/KA mining, and ATEX II 2GD gas/dust configurations. Confirm the certificate number, issuing body, standards, model suffix and approved bill of materials for the exact unit being quoted.
2. Is every W10N-EX supplied with petrochemical, MA/KA and ATEX approvals together?
No. One unit ships under one approval route — petrochemical, mining or ATEX — and the nameplate tells you which. We bind the certificate number to your exact build in the quotation, so what you receive is what was certified.
3. Can W10N-EX be used in Zone 1 gas areas?
Yes — EPL Gb is the Zone 1 (and Zone 2) protection level. Match the certificate's IIC gas group, T4 or T5 temperature class and ambient range to your site assessment.
4. Can W10N-EX be used in Zone 21 combustible-dust areas?
Yes — EPL Db covers Zone 21/22. Confirm the dust group, surface-temperature limit and certificate scope against your site's dust assessment.
5. Is the W10N-EX suitable for coal mining or other mines?
Yes — order the Ex ib I Mb configuration, which carries the MA/KA mining documents (CCRI 23.7461). Verify mine type, document validity, battery and every installed module with the project authority before the unit goes underground.
6. Is W10N-EX suitable for Zone 0 or Zone 20?
No Zone 0 or Zone 20 claim should be made from the Gb and Db markings. Those areas normally require a higher Equipment Protection Level. Request a separate compliance review when Zone 0 or Zone 20 is required.
7. What processor does W10N-EX use?
Intel Celeron N5100, a Jasper Lake mobile processor with four cores, four threads, 1.1GHz base frequency and burst frequency up to 2.8GHz.
8. What workloads are appropriate for the N5100 configuration?
It is best suited to inspection forms, work orders, document viewing, browser-based systems, PLC utilities and other light Windows workloads. Benchmark the actual software and peripherals before deployment; it should not be promoted as a Core-class analysis workstation.
9. What memory, storage and display options are available?
8GB + 128GB. The standard display is 1280 × 800 at 700 cd/m².
10. Can the screen be operated with gloves or wet hands?
Glove touch is standard on the ten-point G+G touchscreen. Wet-hand touch is available; glove touch is standard. Test the final panel with the intended gloves, moisture conditions, protective film and Windows application scaling.
11. Does W10N-EX include RJ45, RS232 and HDMI?
Yes. Built-in RJ45, a full-size DB9 RS232 port and Micro HDMI.
12. Are Wi-Fi 6, 4G and 5G available?
Dual-band Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.2 are standard; 4G LTE is optional and 5G is available as a customized function.
13. Can barcode, RFID, fingerprint and RTK modules be installed?
N1/N670 2D scanning, ID-card reading, UHF RFID, NFC, LF RFID, fingerprint and RTK as options.
Processor: Intel Celeron N5100, Jasper Lake, four cores and four threads
System: Windows 10
Storage: 8GB + 128GB

Display: 10.1" IPS 1280×800, 700 cd/m², 10-point G+G glove touch

Network: Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.2
Navigation positioning: GPS and GLONASS

Battery: Built-in, non-removable 5550mAh, 7.6V

| Processor | Intel Celeron N5100, Jasper Lake, four cores and four threads |
|---|---|
| System | Windows 10 |
| Storage | 8GB + 128GB |
| Display | 10.1" IPS 1280×800, 700 cd/m², 10-point G+G glove touch |
| Cooling | Fanless passive cooling |
| Network | Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.2 |
| Battery | Built-in, non-removable 5550mAh, 7.6V |
| Drop Claim | 1.22m, based on MIL-STD-810H test methods |
| Navigation positioning | GPS and GLONASS |
| Mining Configuration | Ex ib I Mb with MA/KA |
| Petrochemical Markings | Ex ib IIC T4 Gb / Ex ib IIIC T130°C Db |
| ATEX Configuration | II 2GD; Ex ib IIC T5 Gb / Ex ib IIIC T95°C Db |
| Card slot | Micro SIM; TF card up to 1TB |
| Protection | IP68, MIL-STD-810H 1.22m drop, -20°C~60°C |
| Product Type | 10.1-inch full-I/O explosion-proof rugged Windows tablet |
| Charging Accessory | Optional external battery charging dock |
| Configuration Package | Marking / Document | Intended Project Type | Critical Limitation |
| Petrochemical gas | Ex ib IIC T4 Gb | Qualified gas/vapour projects commonly associated with Zone 1/2 | Confirm the actual certificate, gas group, temperature class and ambient range |
| Petrochemical dust | Ex ib IIIC T130°C Db | Qualified combustible-dust projects commonly associated with Zone 21/22 | Confirm dust group, maximum surface temperature, ingress condition and certificate scope |
| Mining | Ex ib I Mb with MA/KA | Qualified coal-mining or mining projects requiring the applicable Chinese safety documentation | Verify both document numbers, exact model, mine type, battery and approved modules; do not treat it as ATEX coverage |
| ATEX gas | II 2GD; Ex ib IIC T5 Gb | Category 2 gas projects in the EU market when the supplied ATEX certificate applies | Confirm ATEX certificate number, notified-body role, standards and production conformity |
| ATEX dust | II 2GD; Ex ib IIIC T95°C Db | Category 2 dust projects in the EU market when the supplied ATEX certificate applies | Confirm maximum surface temperature, ambient range and complete label |
For bulk orders, specify the model, required operating system, memory and storage configuration, and any optional communication or data-capture modules. Optional features are configuration dependent. Use the Specs tab to check the full interface, power and environmental requirements.
Browse related explosion-proof tablets from RuggedMaster for your product comparison.
| Processor | Intel Celeron N5100, Jasper Lake, four cores and four threads |
|---|---|
| System | Windows 10 |
| Storage | 8GB + 128GB |
| Display | 10.1" IPS 1280×800, 700 cd/m², 10-point G+G glove touch |
| Cooling | Fanless passive cooling |
| Network | Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.2 |
| Battery | Built-in, non-removable 5550mAh, 7.6V |
| Drop Claim | 1.22m, based on MIL-STD-810H test methods |
| Navigation positioning | GPS and GLONASS |
| Mining Configuration | Ex ib I Mb with MA/KA |
| Petrochemical Markings | Ex ib IIC T4 Gb / Ex ib IIIC T130°C Db |
| ATEX Configuration | II 2GD; Ex ib IIC T5 Gb / Ex ib IIIC T95°C Db |
| Card slot | Micro SIM; TF card up to 1TB |
| Protection | IP68, MIL-STD-810H 1.22m drop, -20°C~60°C |
| Product Type | 10.1-inch full-I/O explosion-proof rugged Windows tablet |
| Charging Accessory | Optional external battery charging dock |
| Configuration Package | Marking / Document | Intended Project Type | Critical Limitation |
| Petrochemical gas | Ex ib IIC T4 Gb | Qualified gas/vapour projects commonly associated with Zone 1/2 | Confirm the actual certificate, gas group, temperature class and ambient range |
| Petrochemical dust | Ex ib IIIC T130°C Db | Qualified combustible-dust projects commonly associated with Zone 21/22 | Confirm dust group, maximum surface temperature, ingress condition and certificate scope |
| Mining | Ex ib I Mb with MA/KA | Qualified coal-mining or mining projects requiring the applicable Chinese safety documentation | Verify both document numbers, exact model, mine type, battery and approved modules; do not treat it as ATEX coverage |
| ATEX gas | II 2GD; Ex ib IIC T5 Gb | Category 2 gas projects in the EU market when the supplied ATEX certificate applies | Confirm ATEX certificate number, notified-body role, standards and production conformity |
| ATEX dust | II 2GD; Ex ib IIIC T95°C Db | Category 2 dust projects in the EU market when the supplied ATEX certificate applies | Confirm maximum surface temperature, ambient range and complete label |
view more >
No, direct online purchase is not acceptable now as we want to give our partner more profits at their side
Yes,we can send it to your directly,please just email us and get our latest quotation directly.
Yes,You can email us and we will send you our latest products catalogs to you
Yes,We accept OEM service. We have our own factory and excellent RD team, OEM is a part of our business, in addition, we offer ODM service, we would love to make good ideas happen.
Takes about 30 days for 500pcs OEM order after sample confirmed.
Hello, no, we do not supply any refurbished or reconditioned devices or produucts, if you are interested in our night vision products, you can send your dealer or distributor request information
no, we do not supply the military because our products do not meet military standards and are intended only for civil purposes such as hunting, security, monitoring and other civil fields.
For the civil interest, the customers can send the dealer or distributor request information