Get A Quick Quote

Email:
Intel Processor N150 with 4 cores and 4 threads. Turbo reaches 3.60GHz.; 8GB + 128GB; 10.95-inch panel. Resolution is 1920 × 1200; Windows 11
Two things. The 700 cd/m² panel stays readable in direct sunlight — basic 10-inch Windows tablets usually ship at 400 cd/m² or less. And the Gigabit RJ45 is built into the body, not hanging off a dongle you have to certify separately. Add IP67 and the Ex markings, and it's the difference between a field tool and an office tablet in a rugged case.
Battery: Removable 11.4V 8300mAh pack

Reply Within 24hours for almost message!
RUGGEDMASTER W109NS-EX Explosion-Proof Tablets supports wholesale and bulk order enquiries. Compare the standard specifications and optional modules for the configuration required by your project.
1. What makes W109NS-EX different from a basic 10-inch Windows tablet?
Two things. The 700 cd/m² panel stays readable in direct sunlight — basic 10-inch Windows tablets usually ship at 400 cd/m² or less. And the Gigabit RJ45 is built into the body, not hanging off a dongle you have to certify separately. Add IP67 and the Ex markings, and it's the difference between a field tool and an office tablet in a rugged case.
2. What are the exact Intel Processor N150 specifications?
4 cores, 4 threads, 6MB Smart Cache, turbo up to 3.60GHz. The N150 is Intel's efficient Twin Lake part — plenty for diagnostic clients, SCADA viewers and Office, and it runs cool enough that the sealed fanless enclosure doesn't throttle.
3. What is the standard display configuration?
10.95 inches at 1920 × 1200, 700 cd/m², with 10-point G+FF touch that works with wet hands and gloves. In practice: a technician at a rainy wellhead doesn't need to take the glove off to sign off a checklist.
4. Are the 1000 cd/m² and 2.5K upgrades the same screen?
No — they're two separate custom builds. One takes brightness to 1000 cd/m² for outdoor crews; the other takes resolution to 2560 × 1600 for drawing and map work. You can order either, but not on the same unit, and each variant carries its own certificate coverage, so tell us which one before we quote.
5. Is hot-swap standard on every W109NS-EX?
Not by default. The 8300mAh pack is removable on every unit; true hot-swap (swap without shutdown) is a custom project build — ask for it at RFQ stage, because it changes the battery contacts and the certified configuration.
6. May the battery be changed inside a hazardous atmosphere?
No. Move to a safe area, swap, return. This is a condition of the Ex ib certification rather than a RUGGEDMASTER preference — the same restriction applies to every intrinsically safe device in this class, and it is printed on the device label. The charging base is also a safe-area-only accessory.
7. Is IP67 an explosion-protection certificate?
No. IP67 addresses enclosure ingress.
8. Which physical ports are built into W109NS-EX?
Gigabit RJ45 provides Ethernet. DB9 handles RS232. HDMI reaches an external screen.
9. Does Type-C PD work with any charger?
The port is USB 3.0 Type-C with Power Delivery, but "any charger" is the wrong assumption on an Ex unit. Charging current is part of the intrinsic-safety assessment. We ship an approved 19V adapter and list its part number in the documentation; using an unlisted third-party adapter in a classified area voids the Ex conditions of use.
Processor: Intel Processor N150 with 4 cores and 4 threads. Turbo reaches 3.60GHz.
System: Windows 11
Storage: 8GB + 128GB

Display: 10.95-inch panel. Resolution is 1920 × 1200

Network: Dual-band Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.2

Battery: Removable 11.4V 8300mAh pack

| Processor | Intel Processor N150 with 4 cores and 4 threads. Turbo reaches 3.60GHz. |
|---|---|
| System | Windows 11 |
| Storage | 8GB + 128GB |
| Display | 10.95-inch panel. Resolution is 1920 × 1200 |
| Cooling | Fanless passive design |
| Network | Dual-band Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.2 |
| Battery | Removable 11.4V 8300mAh pack |
| Drop Claim | 1.22m, tested under the applicable MIL-STD-810H transit-drop method |
| ATEX Configuration | II 2GD; Ex ib IIC T5 Gb / Ex ib IIIC T95°C Db |
| Petrochemical Gas Marking | Ex ib IIC T4 Gb |
| Petrochemical dust | Ex ib ⅢC T130℃ Db |
| Coal & Mining | Ex ib I Mb with MA |
| Certification Route | Marking | Documentation Provided |
| Petrochemical gas | Ex ib IIC T4 Gb | Certificate copy; ambient range per schedule |
| Petrochemical dust | Ex ib IIIC T130°C Db | Dust group and surface-temperature scope |
| Mining | Ex ib I Mb with MA/KA | Both mining documents tied to this SKU |
| ATEX gas | II 2GD; Ex ib IIC T5 Gb | EU certificate + Declaration of Conformity |
| ATEX dust | II 2GD; Ex ib IIIC T95°C Db | Label and enclosure configuration per certificate |
For bulk orders, specify the model, required operating system, memory and storage configuration, and any optional communication or data-capture modules. Optional features are configuration dependent. Use the Specs tab to check the full interface, power and environmental requirements.
Browse related explosion-proof tablets from RuggedMaster for your product comparison.
| Processor | Intel Processor N150 with 4 cores and 4 threads. Turbo reaches 3.60GHz. |
|---|---|
| System | Windows 11 |
| Storage | 8GB + 128GB |
| Display | 10.95-inch panel. Resolution is 1920 × 1200 |
| Cooling | Fanless passive design |
| Network | Dual-band Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.2 |
| Battery | Removable 11.4V 8300mAh pack |
| Drop Claim | 1.22m, tested under the applicable MIL-STD-810H transit-drop method |
| ATEX Configuration | II 2GD; Ex ib IIC T5 Gb / Ex ib IIIC T95°C Db |
| Petrochemical Gas Marking | Ex ib IIC T4 Gb |
| Petrochemical dust | Ex ib ⅢC T130℃ Db |
| Coal & Mining | Ex ib I Mb with MA |
| Certification Route | Marking | Documentation Provided |
| Petrochemical gas | Ex ib IIC T4 Gb | Certificate copy; ambient range per schedule |
| Petrochemical dust | Ex ib IIIC T130°C Db | Dust group and surface-temperature scope |
| Mining | Ex ib I Mb with MA/KA | Both mining documents tied to this SKU |
| ATEX gas | II 2GD; Ex ib IIC T5 Gb | EU certificate + Declaration of Conformity |
| ATEX dust | II 2GD; Ex ib IIIC T95°C Db | Label and enclosure configuration per certificate |
view more >
No, direct online purchase is not acceptable now as we want to give our partner more profits at their side
Yes,we can send it to your directly,please just email us and get our latest quotation directly.
Yes,You can email us and we will send you our latest products catalogs to you
Yes,We accept OEM service. We have our own factory and excellent RD team, OEM is a part of our business, in addition, we offer ODM service, we would love to make good ideas happen.
Takes about 30 days for 500pcs OEM order after sample confirmed.
Hello, no, we do not supply any refurbished or reconditioned devices or produucts, if you are interested in our night vision products, you can send your dealer or distributor request information
no, we do not supply the military because our products do not meet military standards and are intended only for civil purposes such as hunting, security, monitoring and other civil fields.
For the civil interest, the customers can send the dealer or distributor request information